Archive

A number of members have said they’d like to see an archive page detailing concerts in previous programmes. Corrections and amendments to info@bjazz.org are welcome!

2020/21: We were able to continue a programme of live concerts by small groups of fine musicians via livestreaming, led by Guildford Jazz and the Boileroom at Guildford. Concerts to date (May 2021) featured the Vasilis Xenopoulos & Nigel Price Quartet,Alan Barnes &Dave Newton, Trish Clowes, Freddie Gavita, The Derek Nash Quartet and Clark Tracey. Also available are two excellent sessions last year, with Dave Lewis, and Liz Fletcher.

If you'd like to see any of the previous concerts in the series again you can find them at:

https://guildfordjazz.org.uk/whats-on/concerts-online/#Previous

For the first few weeks after a session there's a fee of £8 for each concert which is subsequently reduced to £5.

Programme 2019/20

This was the Programme planned prior to disruption by Covid restrictions. Many of the 2020 concerts have been shifted into the 2021/22 Programme.

7th September: Wheatley's Arcadians

Martin Wheatley (g, ban, man, voc), Tom "Spats" Langham (g, ban, uke, voc), Mike Piggott (v, man, g), Louis Thomas (b)

28th September: The Darius Brubeck Quartet

Darius Brubeck (p), Dave O'Higgins (ts), Matt Ridley (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

26th October: The Alan Barnes Plus Eleven Band

Robin Aspland (p), Sam Burgess (b), Matt Skelton (d), Gordon Campbell & Mark Nightingale (tbn), Pat White & James Copus (tpt), Alan Barnes, Jim Gold, Robert Fowler, Andy Panayi & Mick Foster (reeds) Nat Steele [vib], Gabriel Latchin [p], Dario de Lecce [b], Steve Brown [d]

23rd November: The Red Stripe Band

Neil Drinkwater (p, voc), Lara de Belder (voc), Martin Gray (ts), Lottie B (bs), Lee Vivian (tpt), Costa Tancredi (b), Nick Marangoni (d)

Sunday 15th December: The Gabriel Latchin Trio

Gabriel Latchin (p), Dario de Lecce (b), Josh Morrison (d)

11th January 2020: The T J Johnson Band

TJ Johnson (p, voc), Al Nicholls (ts), James Kitchman (g), Trevor Evans (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

15th February: The Simon Spillett Quartet

Simon Spillett (ts), Rob Barron (p), Alec Dankworth (b), Clark Tracey (d)

14th March: The Herts Swing Big Band

4th April: Benny, Peggy & Duke

Georgina Jackson (tpt, voc), Pete Long (cl), Anthony Kerr (vibes), Nick Dawson (p), Dave Chamberlain (b), Richard Pite (d)

9th May: The Chris Ingham Quartet - A tribute to Stan Getz

Chris Ingham (p), Arnie Somogyi (b) George Double (d), Mark Crooks (ts)

1st June: The Bateman Brothers Jazz Band - A tribute to Louis Armstrong

Alan Bateman (tpt), Ian Bateman (tbn), Trevor Whiting (cl), Craig Milverton (p), John Day (b), Steve Rushton (d), Aydenne Simone (voc)

20th June: The Leon Greening Sextet - A Celebration of Art Blakey

Leon Greening (p), Steve Fishwick (tpt), Osian Roberts (ts), Joe Fenning (tbn), Conor Chaplin (b), Matt Home (d)

Programme 2018/19

Programme 2017/18

09-Sep-17 Lizzie Exell Old Hat Jazz Band

Lizzy Exell (d), Will Scott (reeds), Mike Soper (tpt), Andrew Oliver (p), Louis Thomas (b)

30-Sep-17 Elaine Delmar Quintet

Elaine Delmar (voc), Barry Green (p), Martin Shaw (tpt), Simon Thorpe (b), Bobby Worth (d)

28-Oct-17 Bruce Adams / Alan Barnes

Bruce Adams (tpt), Alan Barnes (as, bs, cl), David Newton (p), Oli Hayhurst (b), Matt Home (d)

25-Nov-17 Cliff Longhurst's Jazz Knights

16-Dec-17 The Ridout Family

Mark Ridout (g), Tom Ridout (ts), Alexandra Ridout (tpt), Flo Moore (b), Tristan Maillot (d)

13-Jan-18 T J Johnson

T J Johnson (p, voc), Al Nicholls (ts), Tony Pitt (g, ban), Jay Darwish (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

10-Feb-18 Dave O'Higgins Quartet

Dave O'Higgins (ts), Graham Harvey (p), Matt Ridley (b), Wesley Gibbens (d)

10-Mar-18 Dixie Mix

Simon Nelson (cnt, tpt, voc), Chris Wigley (tb, voc), Peter Oxborough (saxes, cl), Kevin West (ban, g, uke), John Benson (b, voc), Tony Wilkins (d, voc)

07-Apr-18 Derek Nash Quartet

Derek Nash (saxes), David Newton (p), Geoff Gascoyne (b), Sebastiaan de Krom

05-May-18 Glen Manby Quintet

Glen Manby (as), Steve Waterman (tpt), Leon Greening (p), Adam King (b), Matt Home (d)

26-May-18 Chris Garrick Quintet - Spirit of Stephane

Chris Garrick (v), Jez Cook (g), Andy Crowdy (b), Eddie Hession (acc), Tom Hooper (feather drum sticks)

23-Jun-18 Clark Tracey Sextet

Clark Tracey (d), Chris Maddock (as), Nadim Teimoori (ts), Alexandra Ridout (tpt), Ashley Henry (p), Daniel Casimir (b)

Programme 2016/17

Programme 2015/16

Programme 2014/15

1. Laurie Chescoe’s Reunion Band 6 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

Good old-fashioned Traditional Jazz by a band with a wide range of music

Laurie Chescoe (d), Allen Bradley (tp, p), Roy Williams (tbn), John Lee (reeds), Colin Bray (p, vib, sop), Jim Douglas (g, bjo, d), Pete Skivington (b)

2. Gabriel Garrick Quintet 27 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

One of our top trumpet players brings his new quintet, playing standards and originals

Gabriel Garrick (tp,flg), Terence Collie (p), Dominic Ashworth (g), Andy Hamill (b), Paul Cavaciuti (d)

3. Val Wiseman – “Lady Sings The Blues” 18th Oct 2014, 8.00pm

The songs of Billie Holiday, sung by Val Wiseman backed by a terrific band

Val Wiseman (voc), Digby Fairweather (tp), Roy Williams (tbn), Pete Long (reeds), Brian Dee (p), Len Skeat (b), Eric Ford (d)

Annual General Meeting at The Court House, Berkhamsted. 6 Nov 2014, 7.30pm

All members are welcome. Please come along and meet the committee. Cheese and wine provided.

4. Lenore Raphael Trio 15 Nov 2014, 8.00pm

The brilliant American pianist - elegant and creative piano jazz in the tradition of Bill Evans and Oscar Peterson

Lenore Raphael (p), Paul Morgan (b), Peter Ingram (d)

5. Robert Fowler’s Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band 13 Dec 2014, 8.00pm

An all-star line-up playing the great Mulligan big band arrangements

Robert Fowler (bar); Bruce Adams, Martin Shaw, Steve Fishwick (tp); Mark Nightingale, Adrian Fry, Sarah Williams (tbn); Karen Sharp, Alex Garnett, Mark Crooks, Sammy Mayne (reeds); Dave Green (b); Steve Brown (d) – phew!

6. Arnie Somogyi’s Greensand Jazz Band 10 Jan 2015, 8.00pm

Top-flight local musicians join Arnie to play modern jazz standards

Arnie Somogyi (b), Allison Neale (alt, fl), Adrian Fry (tbn), Mike Gorman (p), Clark Tracey (d)

7. Budapest Café Orchestra 14 Feb 2015, 8.00pm

A different slant on Gypsy jazz led by Christian Garrick

Chris Garrick [Balkan Bob](vi), Eddie Hession [The Dragon] (accor), Kelvin Cantlon [Kelvin the Klaw] (b), Adrian Zolotuhin [Sultan Zed] (g, bala.)

8. Julian-Marc Stringle Quintet 14 Mar 2015, 8.00pm

Classic clarinet tunes from Goodman to the present day

Julian-Marc Stringle (cl), Mark Crooks (cl), John Pearce (p), Paul Morgan (b), Steve Brown (d)

9. Derek Nash Quartet 18 April 2015, 8.00pm

Award-winning saxophonist with his brilliant rhythm section

Derek Nash (reeds), David Newton (p), Geoff Gascoyne (b), Mike Bradley (d)

10. Gresty-White Ragtimers 16 May 2015, 8.00pm

Great traditional jazz from one of our favourite bands

Alan Gresty (cnt), Brian White (cl), Geoff Cole (tbn), Goff Dubber (reeds), Colin Bray (p), Vic Pitt (b), Colin Miller (d)

11. Frank Griffith Nonet with Tina May 6 Jun 2015, 8.00pm

Our first visit from the American tenorist who played with Lionel Hampton and Bob Brookmeyer; playing music by Davis, Monk and Ellington, with classic vocals by the popular singer

Tina May (voc); Frank Griffith, Matt Wates, Mick Foster (reeds); Henry Lowther, Robbie Robson (tp); Adrian Fry (tbn); Tim Lapthorn (p); Mark Hodgson (b); Paul Clarvis (d)

12. Roger Beaujolais Quartet 27 Jun 2015, 8.00pm

Inventive vibes playing by a master of the instrument

Roger Beaujolais (vib), Robin Aspland (p), Simon Thorpe (b), Winston Clifford (d)

Programme 2013/14

Elaine Delmar Quintet 07-Sep-13


Elaine Delmar (voc), Brian Dee (p), Simon Thorpe (b), Matt Home (d), Jim Mullen (g)

Stan Tracey Trio with Bobby Wellins 12-Oct-13

Steve Melling (p), Bobby Wellins (ts), Andy Cleyndert (b), Clark Tracey (d)

Cliff Longhurst's Jazz Knights Big Band 16-Nov-13

Programme 2014/15

1. Laurie Chescoe’s Reunion Band 6 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

Good old-fashioned Traditional Jazz by a band with a wide range of music

Laurie Chescoe (d), Allen Bradley (tp, p), Roy Williams (tbn), John Lee (reeds), Colin Bray (p, vib, sop), Jim Douglas (g, bjo, d), Pete Skivington (b)

2. Gabriel Garrick Quintet 27 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

One of our top trumpet players brings his new quintet, playing standards and originals

Gabriel Garrick (tp,flg), Terence Collie (p), Dominic Ashworth (g), Andy Hamill (b), Paul Cavaciuti (d)

3. Val Wiseman – “Lady Sings The Blues” 18th Oct 2014, 8.00pm

The songs of Billie Holiday, sung by Val Wiseman backed by a terrific band

Val Wiseman (voc), Digby Fairweather (tp), Roy Williams (tbn), Pete Long (reeds), Brian Dee (p), Len Skeat (b), Eric Ford (d)

Annual General Meeting at The Court House, Berkhamsted. 6 Nov 2014, 7.30pm

All members are welcome. Please come along and meet the committee. Cheese and wine provided.

4. Lenore Raphael Trio 15 Nov 2014, 8.00pm

The brilliant American pianist - elegant and creative piano jazz in the tradition of Bill Evans and Oscar Peterson

Lenore Raphael (p), Paul Morgan (b), Peter Ingram (d)

5. Robert Fowler’s Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band 13 Dec 2014, 8.00pm

An all-star line-up playing the great Mulligan big band arrangements

Robert Fowler (bar); Bruce Adams, Martin Shaw, Steve Fishwick (tp); Mark Nightingale, Adrian Fry, Sarah Williams (tbn); Karen Sharp, Alex Garnett, Mark Crooks, Sammy Mayne (reeds); Dave Green (b); Steve Brown (d) – phew!

6. Arnie Somogyi’s Greensand Jazz Band 10 Jan 2015, 8.00pm

Top-flight local musicians join Arnie to play modern jazz standards

Arnie Somogyi (b), Allison Neale (alt, fl), Adrian Fry (tbn), Mike Gorman (p), Clark Tracey (d)

7. Budapest Café Orchestra 14 Feb 2015, 8.00pm

A different slant on Gypsy jazz led by Christian Garrick

Chris Garrick [Balkan Bob](vi), Eddie Hession [The Dragon] (accor), Kelvin Cantlon [Kelvin the Klaw] (b), Adrian Zolotuhin [Sultan Zed] (g, bala.)

8. Julian-Marc Stringle Quintet 14 Mar 2015, 8.00pm

Classic clarinet tunes from Goodman to the present day

Julian-Marc Stringle (cl), Mark Crooks (cl), John Pearce (p), Paul Morgan (b), Steve Brown (d)

9. Derek Nash Quartet 18 April 2015, 8.00pm

Award-winning saxophonist with his brilliant rhythm section

Derek Nash (reeds), David Newton (p), Geoff Gascoyne (b), Mike Bradley (d)

10. Gresty-White Ragtimers 16 May 2015, 8.00pm

Great traditional jazz from one of our favourite bands

Alan Gresty (cnt), Brian White (cl), Geoff Cole (tbn), Goff Dubber (reeds), Colin Bray (p), Vic Pitt (b), Colin Miller (d)

11. Frank Griffith Nonet with Tina May 6 Jun 2015, 8.00pm

Our first visit from the American tenorist who played with Lionel Hampton and Bob Brookmeyer; playing music by Davis, Monk and Ellington, with classic vocals by the popular singer

Tina May (voc); Frank Griffith, Matt Wates, Mick Foster (reeds); Henry Lowther, Robbie Robson (tp); Adrian Fry (tbn); Tim Lapthorn (p); Mark Hodgson (b); Paul Clarvis (d)

12. Roger Beaujolais Quartet 27 Jun 2015, 8.00pm

Inventive vibes playing by a master of the instrument

Roger Beaujolais (vib), Robin Aspland (p), Simon Thorpe (b), Winston Clifford (d)

Programme 2013/14

Elaine Delmar Quintet 07-Sep-13


Elaine Delmar (voc), Brian Dee (p), Simon Thorpe (b), Matt Home (d), Jim Mullen (g)

Stan Tracey Trio with Bobby Wellins 12-Oct-13

Steve Melling (p), Bobby Wellins (ts), Andy Cleyndert (b), Clark Tracey (d)

Cliff Longhurst's Jazz Knights Big Band 16-Nov-13

"The Music of Woody Herman"

Katie Brown Quintet 21-Dec-13

Katie Brown (as, ts), Robbie Harvey (tb), Leon Greening (p), Adam King (b), Steve Brown (d)

Dave Moorwood's Rascals of Rhythm 11-Jan-14

Mike Wills (ss, ts, cl), Tony Blincowe (ss, as, ts, cl), Geoff Barwell (p), Roger Davis (b), Dave Moorwood (g, voc), Kim Osmond [voc]

London Omnibus + Enrico Tomasso 15-Feb-14

Keith Nichols (p), Spats Langham (g, ban), Richard Pite (d), Enrico Tomasso (tpt)

Dave O'Higgins Quartet 01-Mar-14

Dave O'Higgins (ts), Graham Harvey (p), Geoff Gascoyne (b), Sebastiaan de Krom (d)

Ron Drake Quintet 22-Mar-14

Ron Drake (ts), Roy Williams (tb), Nick Dawson (p), John Rees-Jones (b), Richie Bryant (d)

Dominic Alldis Trio 12-Apr-14

Dominic Alldis (p), Andy Cleyndert (b), Martin France (d)

John Petters' New Orleans All Stars 10-May-14

Karl Hird (reeds), Mike Pointon (tb), Chez Chesterman (tpt/cnt), Dave Browning (p), Keith Donald (b), John Petters [d]

"Tribute to Jay & Kai" 31-May-14

Mark Nightingale (tb), Alastair White (tb), John Horler (p), Alec Dankworth (b), Clark Tracey (d)

Zoe Francis Quartet 28-Jun-14

Zoe Francis (voc), John Pearce (p), Colin Oxley (g), Arnie Somogyi (b)

.....................................................................

Programme 2012/13

.....................................................................

Programme 2011/12

Saturday September 10th 2011

One Hundred Years Of Jazz in 90 Minutes

Richard Pite (drums, sousaphone, double bass, piccolo, theramin); Georgina Jackson (trumpet, vocals); Nick Dawson (piano, clarinet, vocals); Martin Williams (clarinet, saxophones, flute); Dave Chamberlain (double bass, guitar, banjo, piano, drums)

Sunday October 9th 2011

Acoustic Triangle

Tim Garland (reeds); Gwilym Simcock (p); Malcolm Creese (bs)

Sunday October 23rd 2011

The Dennis Newman Memorial Concert

Laurie Chescoe (d); Alec Dankworth (bs); Nick Dawson (p, voc); Tony Fisher (tp); Mike Garrick (p); Lee Gibson (voc); Jim Hart (vib, d); Karen Sharp (ten); Len Skeat (bs); Simon Spillett (ten); Roy Williams (tbn)

Saturday November 5th 2011

The Gordon Campbell Quintet featuring

Robert Fowler (ten); Graham Harvey (p); Jeremy Brown (bs); Matt Skelton (d)

Saturday December 17th 2011

The Michael Garrick Big Band

A two-part programme featuring The Great Big Band Hits, and Mike’s own Peter Pan Suite (to be recorded for a BBC Christmas Day concert). This concert proved to be a memorial for Michael; our founder and president died a month before the concert.

Saturday January 7th 2012

Keith Nichols plays the Music Of Fats Waller

Keith Nichols (p, voc); Robert Fowler (reeds); Peter Horsfall (tp); Chris Gower (tbn); Thomas ‘Spats’ Langham (banjo, g, voc); Jerome Davies (bs); Richard Pite (d)

Sunday February 12th 2012

Eriko Ishihara (p, voc)

With Colin Oxley (g); Simon Thorpe (bs); Sebastiaan deKrom (d)

Sunday March 4th 2012

Thirtieth Anniversary Festival

The Karen Sharp Quintet, Jim Hart/Michael Garrick Tribute To The MJQ, The Gresty/White Ragtimers, Elaine Delmar with Brian Dee, Sweet Chorus, Digby Fairweather’s Half-Dozen.

Saturday March 24th 2012

Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band

With guest stars Gabriel Garrick (tp) and Gordon Campbell (tbn)

Saturday April 14th 2012

The Scott Hamilton Quartet with:

Scott Hamilton (ten); John Pearce (p); Dave Green (bs); Steve Brown (d)

Saturday May 12th 2012

The Sidewinder Quintet

Gabriel Garrick (tp, flg); Nathan Hawken (ten); Sam Walker (p); Max Luthert (bs); Chris Nickolls (d)

Saturday June 2nd 2012

Laurie Chescoe Reunion

Allan Bradley aka Lord Arsenal (tp); Dave Hewett (tbn); Duncan Hemstock (cl, saxes); Colin Bray (p, vib); Jim Douglas (g, banjo); Pete Skivington (bs); Laurie Chescoe (d)

Saturday June 30th 2012

Lee Gibson with the Geoff Eales Trio

Lee Gibson (voc); Geoff Eales (p); Paul Morgan (bs); Bobby Worth (d)

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2010/11

Saturday 11th September 2010

Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Tony Fisher tpt; Robert Fowler reeds; Jimmy Hastings reeds; Ray Wordsworth tbn; Ted Beament pno; John Rees-Jones bass; Adrian Macintosh dms.

Sunday 10th October 2010

Celebrating the Modern Jazz Quartet

Jim Hart vibes; Mike Garrick pno; Matt Ridley bass; Steve Brown dms.

Saturday 6th November 2010

Val Wiseman and Martin Litton’s Ellingtonians

Val Wiseman vcls; Martin Litton pno; Trevor Whiting reeds; Julian Ferraretto violin; Murray Salmon bass; Rod Brown dms.

Saturday 18th December 2010 (this concert was cancelled due to bad weather)

Keith Nichols’ Little Devils: Keith Nichols pno; Enrico Tomasso tpt; Robert Fowler reeds; Alistair Allan tbn; Martin Wheatley gtr; Roger Graham bass & tuba; John Sutton dms

Saturday 8th January 2011

Matt Wates Sextet. Matt Wates alto; Martin Shaw tpt/fhorn; Steve Main tenor; Leon Greening pno; Malcolm Creese bass; Matt Home dms.

Saturday 5th February 2010

Special tribute to Sir John Dankworth with The Million Dollar Big Band led by Alec Dankworth.

Sunday 27th February 2011

Darius Brubeck Quartet: Darius Brubeck pno; Paul Greenwood tenor/flute; Matt Ridley bass; Wesley Gibbens dms

Saturday 19th March 2011

Bone Supremacy: Ian Bateman tbn; Andy Flaxman tbn; Adrian Fry tbn; Chris Gower tbn; John Pearce pno; Jerome Davis bass; Pete Cater dms; and guest Mark Nightingale.

Saturday 16th April 2011

Ron Drake Quintet: Ron Drake clnt; Roy Williams tbn; Nick Dawson pno; John Rees-Jones bass; and Richie Bryant dms.

Saturday 7th May.2011

JJ Vinten Band: Jonathan Vinten pno; Andy Dickens tpt; Goff Dubber reeds; Dave Hewett tbn; Andy Lawrence bass; Colin Miller dms.

Saturday 4th June 2011.

Michael Garrick’s Playmates: Nette Robinson vcls; Chris Nickolls dms; Mike Garrick pno; Dominic Ashworth gtr; Matt Ridley bass; Gabriel Garrick tpt.

Saturday 25th June. 2011

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey cornet; Richie Howard clnt; Malcolm Earle Smith tbn; Charles Condy pno; Andrew Ruiz Palmer gtr; Heather Birt bass; Dominic Coles dms.

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2009/2010

Saturday September 19 2009

The Mainstem All Stars: Bruce Adams, tpt; Gordon Campbell, tbn; Karen Sharp, tnr; Robin Aspland, pno; Simon Thorpe, bs; Bobby Worth, drs.

Saturday October 17 2009

Mike Garrick’s Jazz Colleagues: Gabriel Garrick, tpt; Martin Hathaway, alto; Tony Woods, tnr; Dave Mannington, bs; Alan Jackson drs; Mike Garrick, pno; Nette Robinson, voice.

Saturday November 7 2009

Tribute to Campbell Burnap: Roy Williams, tbn; Ron Drake, reeds; John Rees-Jones, bs; Richie Bryant, drs; Nick Dawson, pno.

Sunday December 6 2009

Rory Simmons’ Magnetic Fringe: Ben Reynolds, drs; Jaspair Hoiby, bs; Ivo Neame, pno; Rory Simmons, tpt, arr, comp; Tori Freestone, flt; Robin Fincker, clt; James Allsop, bs, clt; Kit Massey, vn; Natalie Rosario, cello; Elzabeth Nygaard, vocal.

Saturday January 9 2010 (Bob Wilber withdrew from this concert and the Humphrey Lyttelton Band was booked instead. However, the concert had to be cancelled due to bad weather.)

Bob Wilber [USA] clarinet star with Richard Busiakiewicz, piano; Bobby Worth, drums; and Dave Chamberlain, bass.

Saturday January 30 2010

Trudy Kerr with Derek Nash, saxes; Sebastiaan de Krom, drums; Geoff Gascoyne, bass; and Mike Garrick, piano.

Saturday February 20 2010

Tony Jacobs’ Red Hot Swingers: with Jim Barry, pno; Sue Greenway, sxs, clt; Len Walker, gtr; Paul Morgan, bs; Steve Rushton, drs; and Tony on vocals.

Sunday March 14 2010

Pete Long and his Good Men.

Saturday April 10 2010

Gresty-White Ragtimers: with Alan Gresty, tpt; Brian White, clt; Geoff Cole, tbn; Tony Bagot, bs; John Petters, drs; Goff Dubber, reeds; and Colin Bray, pno.

Saturday May 8 2010

Alan Barnes Quintet: with Robin Aspland, pno; Simon Thorpe, reeds; Bobby Worth, drs; and Bruce Adams, tpt.

Saturday June 5 2010

Dave Barry Quintet: with Dave Barry, drs; Steve Waterman, tpt; Don Weller, tnr; John Donaldson, pno; and Arnie Somogyi, bs.

Saturday June 26 2010

Tipitina: Debbie Jones, vocals and guitar; Justin Randall, piano and vocals; Tyrone Bishop, bass; Dave Tandy, drums.

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2008/2009

Saturday September 13 2008

Frank Holder Sextet: with Martin Shaw [tpt], Dave O’Higgins [sax], Malcolm Edmonstone [pno], Alec Dankworth [bass] and Les Cirkel [drs].

Saturday October 18 2008

Mike Garrick [pno] And Guests: Paul Moylan [bass], Alan Jackson [drs], Martin Hathaway [reeds], Gabriel Garrick [tpt], Sam Walker [ten].

Saturday November 8 2008

Karen Sharp/Robert Fowler Quintet: Karen Sharp [tnr], Robert Fowler [tnr], Robin Aspland [pno], Jeremy Brown [bs], Matt Home [drs].

Sunday December 14 2008

Keith Nichols and the Little Devils. Keith Nichols [pno], Enrico Tomasso [tpt], James Evans [reeds], Alistair Allan [tbn], Martin Wheatley [banjo/gtr], Jerome Davis [bs] and Laurie Chescoe [drs].

Saturday January 10 2009

Eriko Ishihara [voc, p]: with Colin Oxley [gtr], Steve Brown [drs], Simon Thorpe [bass], Steve Fishwick [tpt/flg].

Saturday January 31 2009

Digby Fairweather plus his Half Dozen: Dominic Ashworth [gtr], Craig Milverton [pno], Julian Marc Stringle [reeds-vocals], Chris Gower [tbn], Pete Cater [drs] and Len Skeat [bass].

Saturday February 21 2009

Jim Hart Quartet. Jim Hart [vibes], Ivo Neame [pno], Mick Coady [bs], and Tristan Maillot [drs].

Saturday March 21 2009

The Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band under the direction of Nick Care.

Saturday April 18 2009

Vic Ash/Simon Spillett Quintet: with Martin Drew [drs], Alec Dankworth [bass] and John Critchinson [pno].

Saturday May 9 2009

Joe Stilgoe [pno and vocals] and his Quartet.

Saturday May 30 2009

John Etheridge’s ‘Sweet Chorus Fresh Rhythm’: with John Etheridge [g], Chris Garrick [vn], Mike Garrick [pno] and Paul Moylan [bass].

Saturday June 20 2009

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey [cornet], Richie Howard [clt], Malcolm Earle-Smith [tbn], Charles Condy [pno], Andrew Ruiz-Palma [gtr], Heather Birt [bs] and Dominic Coles [drs].

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2007/2008

Saturday September 15 2007

Campbell Burnap Sextet: Campbell tbn; Trevor Whiting reeds; Andy Dickens tpt; Richard Busiaciewicz; piano; John Rees-Jones bs; Richard Pite dms.

Saturday October 20 2007

Matt Wates Sextet: Matt on alto sax; Martin Shaw tpt.; Mark Hanslip saxes; Malcolm Creese bs; Leon Greening pno; Jim Hart drs.

Sunday November 18 2007

Mike Garrick Jazz Orchestra.

Saturday December 8 2007

Joe Stilgoe Trio: Joe on piano & vocals ; Chris Hill bs; Ben Reynolds drs.

PLUS Katya Gorrie and her Trio

Saturday January 5 2008

Tommy Whittle Quartet: Tommy on tenor sax; John Horler piano; Len Skeat bs; Bobby Worth dms plus Ronnie Hughes (tp).

Saturday January 26 2008

Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra plus singers Tony Jacobs and Ava Golding.

Saturday February 23 2008

Pete Long’s ‘9.20 De Luxe’ Band.

Saturday March 15 2008

Phil Mason’s New Orleans All-Stars, with Christine Tyrell voc; Phil Mason tpt; Roger Myerscough reeds; Micky Cooke tbn; Laurie Chescoe drs; Trefor Williams bs; Jim McIntosh bjo.

Saturday April 5 2008

Acoustic Triangle: Malcolm Creese bs; Tim Garland reeds; Gwylim Simcock piano.

Saturday April 26 2008

Steve Waterman Band.

Sunday May 18 2008

John Dankworth Quintet: John Dankworth (alt, sop, cl), Mark Nightingale (tbn), John Horler (p), Alec Dankworth (bs), Jim Hart (d). Details tba.

Saturday June 14 2008

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey cnt; Richie Howard clt; Malcolm Earle Smith tbn, Charles Condy pno; Andrew Ruiz Palma gtr; Heather Birt bs and Dominic Coles drs.

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2006/2007

Saturday September 16 2006

Scott Hamilton Quintet with Roy Williams [tbn], Dave Green [bass], Steve Brown [drs] and John Pearce [pno]

Saturday October 14 2006

Tribute to Gerry Mulligan with Andy Panayi [reeds], Alastair White [tbn], Simon Woolf [bass], Steve Brown [drs]

PLUS Chris Laurence Quartet with Chris [bass], John Paricelli [gtr], Frank Ricotti [vibes] and Martin France [drs].

Saturday November 11 2006

Paul Munnery’s Harlem Tribute with Mike Wills [reeds], Rod Kelly [pno], Paul Munnery [tbn/gtr], Al Sharp [drs], Tony Sharp [bs], Rachel Hayward [gtr].

Saturday December 9 2006

Michael Garrick Jazz Britannia Orchestra.

Saturday January 6 2007

From Benny to Buddy. Clarinettists Mark Crooks and Julian-Marc Stringle with Craig Milverton [pno], Anthony Kerr [vibes], Sam Burgess [bass] and Matt Home [drs]

Saturday February 3 2007

Harry Beckett Quintet featuring Harry Beckett [tpt], Don Weller [tnr], Liam Noble [pno], Fred Baker [bs], and Tony Marsh [drs].

Sunday February 25 2007 2.30pm to 10.30pm

Berkhamsted Jazz 25thAnniversary Festival.

Campbell Burnap Duo, with Nick Dawson [pno] Frank Holder [voc, perc] Trio, Gareth Lockrane [fl] and Eriko Ishihara [pno, voc], Sweet Chorus [with Chris Garrick [vln] and John Etheridge [gtr], Bobby Wellins Quartet, Mike Garrick Reunion Sextet [with Norma Winstone, Henry Lowther, Art Themen, Dave Green and Trevor Tomkins, Digby Fairweather Half Dozen

Saturday March 17 2007

Jivin’ Miss Daisy with Lizzie Scott [voc] and Simon Thorpe [bs], Malcolm Earle-Smith [tbn], Simon Finch [tpt], Alex Garnett [tnr], Luke Annersley [alto], James Pearson [pno], Colin Oxley [gtr], Matt Skelton [drs].

Saturday April 14 2007

Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band directed by Nick Care with guests.

Saturday May 12 2007

Lee Gibson Quartet, Lee Gibson [voc], Gerry Boyce [drs], John Pearce [pno], Paul Morgan [bs]

PLUS The Nikki Iles /Tina May Duo [pno and vocals].

Saturday June 2 2007

Karen Sharp Quintet with Adrian Fry [tbn], John Perry [drs], Richard Busiakiewicz [pno] and John Day [bass].

Saturday June 23 2007

John Softley’s Just the Job Jazz. John Softley [gtr/banjo], Keith Nichols [pno], Pete Rudeford [tpt], John Crocker [reeds], Roy Williams [tbn], Trevor Evans [bs], John Ellmer [drs].

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2005/2006

Saturday September 17 2005

Digby Fairweather Half Dozen: Digby [cornet], Craig Milverton [pno], Julian-Marc Stringle [reeds], Chris Gower [tbn], Dominic Ashworth [gtr], Len Skeat [bs], Bobby Worth [drs].

Saturday October 15 2005

“Songs for Unsung Heroes” by Alan Barnes [sxs] with Liz Fletcher [voc], Alan Plater [spkr], Brian Dee [pno], Simon Thorpe [bs], Clark Tracey [drs].

Saturday November 19 2005

Michael Garrick Jazz Britannia Orchestra.

Saturday December 17 2005

TJ Johnson’s Bourbon Kick: Tim Johnson [drs, voc, pno], Jim Ydstie [bs], Karl Hird and Adrian Cox [reeds], Sky Murphy [tbn] and Eric Webster [banjo].

Saturday January 7 2006

Val Wiseman and her All Star Quintet: Brian Dee [pno], Bruce Adams [tpt], Alec Dankworth [bs], Clark Tracey [drs], Alan Barnes [sxs].

Saturday February 4 2006

Two Quartets! Alison Neale [alto] leads Dave Cliff [gtr], Matt Skelton [drs] and Simon Woolf [bs].

Karen Sharp [tnr] leads John Day [bs], Richard Busiakiewicz [pno] and John Perry [drs].

Sunday February 26 2006

Pete Long: Diz and Duke.

Saturday March 18 2006

Keith Nichols Tribute to Fats Waller: Enrico Tomasso [tpt], Robert Fowler [sxs], Alistair Allan [tb], Martin Wheatley [gtr], Richard Pite [drs].

Saturday April 8 2006

Trudy Kerr with Tom Cawley [pno], Sam Burgess [bs] and Steve Brown [drs]

PLUS Gwilym Simcock [pno], Phil Donkin [bs] and Martin France [drs].

Saturday April 29 2006

Mike Carr’s Blue Note Band: Mike Carr [organ], Steve Kaldestad [sxs], Steve Fishwick [tpt], Matt Home [drs].

Saturday May 13 2006

Elaine Delmar Quintet with Elaine [voc], Jim Mullen [gtr], Alec Dankworth [bs], Clark Tracey [drs], Brian Dee [pno].

Saturday June 17 2006

Red Hot Syncopators; Des Bacon [reeds], Steve Graham [tpt], Arthur Vincent [reeds], Malcolm Hurrell [banjo], Richard Willey [sousaphone] and Mike Pike [drs].

……………………………………………………………

Programme 2004/2005

Saturday September 18 2004

Art Themen / Don Weller Quintet with Dave Barry [drs], Arnie Somogyi [bass] and John Donaldson [piano].

Saturday October 2 2004

Paul Booth Quintet: with Steve Waterman [trpt], Mike Gorman [piano], Phil Donkin [bass], and Rod Young [drums].

and Anita Wardell /Robin Aspland Duo

Saturday October 23 2004

Mike Garrick’s Big Band.

Saturday November 20 2004

Gresty-White Ragtimers: Brian White [clarinet], Alan Gresty [trpt], Geoff Cole [tromb], Goff Dubber [reeds], Jonathan Vinten [piano], Tony Bagot [bass], Steve Nice [drs].

Sunday December 12 2004

Martin Litton’s Red Hot Peppers with Paul Lacey [trpt], Steve Shaw [tromb], James Evans [clt], Alan Barnes [alto], Martin Wheatley [gtr/banjo], Roger Graham [bs] and Nick Ward [drs].

Saturday January 8 2005

Scott Hamilton Quintet with Mark Nightingale [tromb], John Pearce [piano], Steve Brown [drs] and Dave Green [bass].

Saturday February 5 2005

Stan Tracey Trio with Clark Tracey on drums and Andy Cleyndert [bass].

and Alec Dankworth Trio with Julian Arguelles [saxes] and Phil Robson [gtr].

Saturday March 5 2005.

Sweet Chorus – John Etheridge and Christian Garrick Quartet with Dave Kelbie [rhythm guitar] and Andy Crowdy [bass].

Saturday April 2 2005

Dave Lee Quartet with Don Rendell [saxes], Allan Ganley [drums], Alec Dankworth [bass].

AND The Theo Travis and Roger Beaujolais Duo.

Saturday April 23 2005

Aylesbury Music Centre Dance Band with special guests Stan Sulzmann [saxes] and Frank Ricotti [percussion], directed by Nick and Kathy Care.

Saturday May 21 2005

Campbell Burnap and Nick Dawson Duo

AND The Josh Kemp-Tim Lapthorn Quartet.

Saturday June 11 2005

Charleston Chasers led by Sean Bolan [trumpet].

……………………………………………………………