Current Programme


Programme  2016/17


As usual, tickets cost £10 for members and £13 for visitors -  but for the 35th Anniversary concert by the Pasadena Roof Orchestra in February members can buy tickets at the special anniversary rate of just £8.  Please note that tickets for this concert must be paid for in advance.  

Tickets for the other concerts may be booked by all the usual methods.

 

10th September

 

The Pedigree Jazz Band: Salute To Traditional Jazz

Chris Walker [cl],   Tony Mann [tb],   Graham Trevarton [tpt,voc],   John Noddings [g,ban],   Ken Ames [b],   Tony Larn [d]

 

1st October

 

Jazz At The Movies

Joanna Eden [voc]   with Chris Ingham [p],   Mark Crooks [ts,cl],   Arnie Somogyi [b],   George Double [d]

 

22nd October

 

Matt Wates Sextet

Matt Wates [as],   Steve Main [ts],   Steve Fishwick [tpt],   Leon Greening [p],      Malcolm Creese [b],   Matt Home [d]

 

7.30pm, Thur

3rd November

 

Annual General Meeting

The Court House, Berkhamsted (just down the alley in front of Tesco).  All members welcome; wine and cheese provided.

 

12th November

 

Lenore Raphael Trio

Lenore Raphael [p],   Wayne Wilkinson [g],   Paul Morgan [d]

 

10th December

 

Enrico Tomasso Swing Sextet

Enrico Tomasso [tpt],   Trevor Whiting [sax,cl],   Olly Wilby [sax,cl],   Colin Good [p],   Jerome Davis [b],   John Sutton [d]

 

14th January

 

Mark Nightingale Quintet: The John Dankworth Small Groups

Mark Nightingale [tbn],   Andy Panayi [ts],   John Horler [p],   Alec Dankworth [b],   Jim Hart [d]

 

11th February

 

Pasadena Roof Orchestra

Duncan Galloway [voc,leader],   Olly Wilby [ts],   Dai Pritchard [as],   Robert Fowler [bs],   Manny Baxter and Dave Ford [tpt],   Adrian Fry [tb],   Tom Langham [g,ban],   Simon Towny [p],   Dave Berry [b],   Dominic Sales [d]

 

11th March

 

Billy Thompson Gypsy Jazz

Billy Thompson [v],   Karen Street [acc],   Andy MacKenzie [g],   Errol Jones [g],   Greg Robley [b]

 

8th April

 

Gresty - White Ragtimers: The Music Of Eddie Condon

Brian White [cl],   Alan Gresty [tpt],   Goff Dubber [saxes],   Dave Hewett [tb],   Colin Bray [p],   John Arthy [b],   John Watson [d]

 

6th May

 

Gabriel Garrick Big Band

Woodwinds; Martin Hathaway,   Matt Wates,   Sam Walker,   Scott Garland,   Bob McKay      Trumpets; Gabriel Garrick,   Mike Henry,   Steve Waterman,   Andy Gibson,   Martin Shaw      Trombones; Winston Rollins,   Martin Gladdish,   Dave Eaglestone     

Rhythm Section; Dominic Ashworth [guitar],   William Bartlett [piano],   Joe Pettitt [bass],   Peter Cater [drums]

 

27th May

 

Karen Sharp Quintet

Karen Sharp [ts],   Colin Oxley [g],   Robin Aspland [p],   Dave Green [b],   Steve Brown [d]

 

17th June

 

Amy Roberts / Richard Exall Quintet

Amy Roberts [fl,cl,as],   Richard Exall [cl,as,ts,voc],   Bill Coleman [b],   David Ferris [p],   Nick Millward [d]

 



Comments