Archive

A number of members have said they’d like to see an archive page detailing concerts in previous programmes.  Corrections and amendments to bjazztickets@gmail.com are welcome!


Programme  2016/17

 

10th September

 

The Pedigree Jazz Band: Salute To Traditional Jazz

Chris Walker [cl],   Tony Mann [tb],   Graham Trevarton [tpt,voc],   John Noddings [g,ban],   Ken Ames [b],   Tony Larn [d]

 

1st October

 

Jazz At The Movies

Joanna Eden [voc]   with Chris Ingham [p],   Mark Crooks [ts,cl],   Arnie Somogyi [b],   George Double [d]

 

22nd October

 

Matt Wates Sextet

Matt Wates [as],   Steve Main [ts],   Steve Fishwick [tpt],   Leon Greening [p],      Malcolm Creese [b],   Matt Home [d]

 

7.30pm, Thur

3rd November

 

Annual General Meeting

The Court House, Berkhamsted (just down the alley in front of Tesco).  All members welcome; wine and cheese provided.

 

12th November

 

Lenore Raphael Trio

Lenore Raphael [p],   Wayne Wilkinson [g],   Paul Morgan [d]

 

10th December

 

Enrico Tomasso Swing Sextet

Enrico Tomasso [tpt],   Trevor Whiting [sax,cl],   Olly Wilby [sax,cl],   Colin Good [p],   Jerome Davis [b],   John Sutton [d]

 

14th January

 

Mark Nightingale Quintet: The John Dankworth Small Groups

Mark Nightingale [tbn],   Andy Panayi [ts],   John Horler [p],   Alec Dankworth [b],   Jim Hart [d]

 

11th February

 

Pasadena Roof Orchestra

Duncan Galloway [voc,leader],   Olly Wilby [ts],   Dai Pritchard [as],   Robert Fowler [bs],   Manny Baxter and Dave Ford [tpt],   Adrian Fry [tb],   Tom Langham [g,ban],   Simon Towny [p],   Dave Berry [b],   Dominic Sales [d]

 

11th March

 

Billy Thompson Gypsy Jazz

Billy Thompson [v],   Karen Street [acc],   Andy MacKenzie [g],   Errol Jones [g],   Greg Robley [b]

 

8th April

 

Gresty - White Ragtimers: The Music Of Eddie Condon

Brian White [cl],   Alan Gresty [tpt],   Goff Dubber [saxes],   Dave Hewett [tb],   Colin Bray [p],   John Arthy [b],   John Watson [d]

 

6th May

 

Gabriel Garrick Big Band

Woodwinds; Martin Hathaway,   Matt Wates,   Sam Walker,   Scott Garland,   Bob McKay      Trumpets; Gabriel Garrick,   Mike Henry,   Steve Waterman,   Andy Gibson,   Martin Shaw      Trombones; Winston Rollins,   Martin Gladdish,   Dave Eaglestone     

Rhythm Section; Dominic Ashworth [guitar],   William Bartlett [piano],   Joe Pettitt [bass],   Peter Cater [drums]

 

27th May

 

Karen Sharp Quintet

Karen Sharp [ts],   Colin Oxley [g],   Robin Aspland [p],   Dave Green [b],   Steve Brown [d]

 

17th June

 

Amy Roberts / Richard Exall Quintet

Amy Roberts [fl,cl,as],   Richard Exall [cl,as,ts,voc],   Bill Coleman [b],   David Ferris [p],   Nick Millward [d]


Programme 2015/16


5th  September

Goff Dubber Dixieland Express

Taking inspiration from the great masters of classic New Orleans jazz, featuring Andy Woon, Mike Hogh, Paul Sealey, Peter Morgan, Martin Guy

 

26th September

Pete Long and Richard Pite present Jazz At The Philharmonic

A host of stars in the grand tradition of JATP – Ray Gelato, Sammy Mayne, Anthony Kerr, Nick Dawson and many more!

 

17th October

Al Nicholls / Jo Fooks Quintet

An exciting two-tenor lineup, plus Ted Beament, Val Mannix, Buster Birch

 

21st November

Georgia Mancio Trio

The award-winning vocalist with Nigel Price and Julie Walkington

 

19th December

Cliff Longhurst’s Jazz Knights – Frank Sinatra Centenary Tribute

The most famous of all male singers was born 100 years ago this month

 

9th January

Keith Nichols – Jazz Classics Revisited

One of the foremost authorities on Classic Jazz and Ragtime, specializing in all older jazz piano styles, featuring Enrico Tomasso, Alistair Allan, Alan Barnes, Jerome Davis, Martin Wheatley, Richard Pite

 

13th February

Ben Treacher Quartet

A new young saxophone star making a big reputation, with Will Barry, Flo Moore, Gethin Jones

 

12th March

Ray Gelato and the Giants

The Godfather of Swing brings the 2016 version of the most entertaining and enjoyable of bands

 

16th April

Nick Care Big Band

Bringing yet another crop of amazing young musicians - and indeed some alumni - in an exciting new big band.  Award-winning saxophonist Karen Sharp will be guesting with the band.

 

7th May

Basin Street Brawlers

Master exponents of hot jazz, swinging their way through the most beautiful melodies and raucous rags of the 1920s and 1930s

Peter Horsfall, Ewan Bleach, Malcolm Earle-Smith, Colin Good, Dave O’Brien, Martin Wheatley, Mez Clough

 

4th June

Chris Biscoe Quintet – British Standard Time

500 years of music by British composers, featuring Alan Barnes, John Horler, Dave Green, Dave Barry

 

25th June

Benny Sharoni Quartet

Saxophone star from the USA, with an outstanding trio – Leon Greening, Dave Green, Steve Brown

 


Programme 2014/15


1. Laurie Chescoe’s Reunion Band         6 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

Good old-fashioned Traditional Jazz by a band with a wide range of music

Laurie Chescoe (d), Allen Bradley (tp, p), Roy Williams (tbn), John Lee (reeds), Colin Bray (p, vib, sop), Jim Douglas (g, bjo, d), Pete Skivington (b)

 

2. Gabriel Garrick Quintet         27 Sept 2014, 8.00pm

One of our top trumpet players brings his new quintet, playing standards and originals

Gabriel Garrick (tp,flg), Terence Collie (p), Dominic Ashworth (g), Andy Hamill (b), Paul Cavaciuti (d)

 

3. Val Wiseman – “Lady Sings The Blues”         18th Oct 2014, 8.00pm

The songs of Billie Holiday, sung by Val Wiseman backed by a terrific band

Val Wiseman (voc), Digby Fairweather (tp), Roy Williams (tbn), Pete Long (reeds), Brian Dee (p), Len Skeat (b), Eric Ford (d)

 

Annual General Meeting at The Court House, Berkhamsted.         6 Nov 2014, 7.30pm

All members are  welcome. Please come along and meet the committee.    Cheese and wine provided.

 

4. Lenore Raphael Trio         15 Nov 2014, 8.00pm

The brilliant American pianist - elegant and creative piano jazz in the tradition of Bill Evans and Oscar Peterson

Lenore Raphael (p), Paul Morgan (b), Peter Ingram (d)

 

5. Robert Fowler’s Gerry Mulligan  Concert Jazz  Band         13 Dec 2014, 8.00pm

An all-star line-up playing the great Mulligan big band arrangements

Robert Fowler (bar); Bruce Adams, Martin Shaw, Steve Fishwick (tp); Mark Nightingale, Adrian Fry, Sarah Williams (tbn); Karen Sharp, Alex Garnett, Mark Crooks, Sammy Mayne (reeds); Dave Green (b); Steve Brown (d) – phew!

                               

6. Arnie Somogyi’s Greensand Jazz Band         10 Jan 2015, 8.00pm

Top-flight local musicians join Arnie to play modern jazz standards

Arnie Somogyi (b), Allison Neale (alt, fl), Adrian Fry (tbn), Mike Gorman (p), Clark Tracey (d)


7. Budapest Café Orchestra         14 Feb 2015, 8.00pm

A different slant on Gypsy jazz led by Christian Garrick

Chris Garrick [Balkan Bob](vi), Eddie Hession [The Dragon] (accor), Kelvin Cantlon [Kelvin the Klaw] (b), Adrian Zolotuhin [Sultan Zed] (g, bala.)

 

8. Julian-Marc Stringle Quintet         14 Mar 2015, 8.00pm

Classic clarinet tunes from Goodman to the present day

Julian-Marc Stringle (cl), Mark Crooks (cl), John Pearce (p), Paul Morgan (b), Steve Brown (d)

 

9. Derek Nash Quartet         18 April 2015, 8.00pm

Award-winning saxophonist with his brilliant rhythm section

Derek Nash (reeds), David Newton (p), Geoff Gascoyne (b), Mike Bradley (d)

 

10. Gresty-White Ragtimers         16 May 2015, 8.00pm

Great traditional jazz from one of our favourite bands

Alan Gresty (cnt), Brian White (cl), Geoff Cole (tbn), Goff Dubber (reeds), Colin Bray (p), Vic Pitt (b), Colin Miller (d)

 

11. Frank Griffith Nonet with Tina May         6 Jun 2015, 8.00pm

Our first visit from the American tenorist who played with Lionel Hampton  and Bob Brookmeyer; playing music by Davis, Monk and Ellington, with classic vocals by the popular singer

Tina May (voc); Frank Griffith, Matt Wates, Mick Foster (reeds); Henry Lowther, Robbie Robson (tp); Adrian Fry (tbn); Tim Lapthorn (p); Mark Hodgson (b); Paul Clarvis (d)

 

12. Roger Beaujolais Quartet         27 Jun 2015, 8.00pm                 

Inventive vibes playing by a master of the instrument

Roger Beaujolais (vib), Robin Aspland (p), Simon Thorpe (b), Winston Clifford (d)



Programme  2013/14


Elaine Delmar Quintet               07-Sep-13   
Elaine Delmar (voc),  Brian Dee (p),  Simon Thorpe (b),  Matt Home (d),  Jim Mullen (g)


Stan Tracey Trio with Bobby Wellins               12-Oct-13  

Steve Melling (p),  Bobby Wellins (ts),  Andy Cleyndert (b),  Clark Tracey (d)


Cliff Longhurst's Jazz Knights Big Band               16-Nov-13

"The Music of Woody Herman" 


Katie Brown Quintet               21-Dec-13  

Katie Brown (as, ts),  Robbie Harvey (tb),  Leon Greening (p),  Adam King (b),  Steve Brown (d)


Dave Moorwood's Rascals of  Rhythm               11-Jan-14  

Mike Wills (ss, ts, cl),  Tony Blincowe (ss, as, ts, cl),  Geoff Barwell (p),  Roger Davis (b),  Dave Moorwood (g, voc),  Kim Osmond [voc]


London Omnibus + Enrico Tomasso               15-Feb-14

Keith Nichols (p),  Spats Langham (g, ban),  Richard Pite (d),  Enrico Tomasso (tpt)


Dave O'Higgins Quartet               01-Mar-14  

Dave O'Higgins (ts),  Graham Harvey (p),  Geoff Gascoyne (b),  Sebastiaan de Krom (d)


Ron Drake Quintet               22-Mar-14  

Ron Drake (ts), Roy Williams (tb), Nick Dawson (p), John Rees-Jones (b), Richie Bryant (d)


Dominic Alldis Trio               12-Apr-14  

Dominic Alldis (p),  Andy Cleyndert (b), Martin France (d)


John Petters' New Orleans All Stars                10-May-14 

Karl Hird (reeds),  Mike Pointon (tb),  Chez Chesterman (tpt/cnt),  Dave Browning (p),  Keith Donald (b),  John Petters [d]


"Tribute to Jay & Kai"               31-May-14

Mark Nightingale (tb),  Alastair White (tb),  John Horler (p),  Alec Dankworth (b),  Clark Tracey (d)


Zoe Francis Quartet               28-Jun-14   

Zoe Francis (voc),  John Pearce (p),  Colin Oxley (g),  Arnie Somogyi (b)

.....................................................................


 Programme  2012/13

8th  September

Humphrey Lyttelton Band:      Tony Fisher (tpt),  Chris Gower (tbn),  Jimmy Hastings (alt, cl, flute),  Robert Fowler (saxes, cl),  John Rees-Jones (b),  Ted Beament (p),  Adrian Macintosh (d)

13th  October

Pete Long Orchestra – “Echoes of Ellington”:      Pete Long (cl),  Georgina Jackson (voc),  Colin Skinner (alt),  Jay Craig (bar),  Richard Pite (d),  Ryan Quigley (tpt),  Louis Dowdeswell (tpt),  Enrico Tomasso (tpt),  Chris Traves  (tb), ....

3rd  November

Tony Jacobs Red Hot Swingers:      Tony Jacobs (voc),  Len Walker  (gtr),  Jim Barry (p), Paul Morgan (b),  Steve Rushton (d),  Robert Fowler (ten, cl)

15th  December

Alan Barnes and the David Newton Trio:      Alan Barnes (alt, bar, cl),  David Newton (pno),  Andy Cleyndert (bs),  Steve Brown (d)

12th  January

Nigel Price Organ Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos:      Nigel Price (gtr),  Pete Whittaker (org),  Matt Home (d),  Vasilis Xenopoulos (ten)

16th  February

Darius Brubeck Quartet:      Darius Brubeck (p),  Matt Ridley (b),  Wesley Gibbens (d),  Dave O’Higgins (ten)

23rd  March

Bruce Adams/ Karen Sharp/ Gordon Campbell Sextet:      Bruce Adams (tpt),  Gordon Campbell (tb),  Karen Sharp (ten),  Brian Dee (p),  Arnie Somogyi (b),  Clark Tracey (d)

20th  April

Georgina Jackson Sextet “Benny, Peggy and Duke”:      Georgina Jackson (tpt, voc),  Pete Long (cl),  Lewis Wright (vibes),  Nick Dawson (p),  Dave Chamberlain (b),  Richard Pite (d)

11th  May

Sweet Chorus:      John Etheridge (gtr),  Chris Garrick (violin),  Dave Kelbie (rhythm gtr),  Andy Crowdy (b)

1st  June

Michael Garrick 80th Birthday Concert:      Gabriel Garrick and Friends    Gabriel Garrick (tpt),  Art Themen (ten),  John Horler (p),  Dave Green (b),  Trevor Tomkins (d),  Norma Winstone (voc)

29th  June

Bateman Brothers Jazz Band:      The Music of the Louis Armstrong All Stars   Alan Bateman (tpt),  Ian Bateman( tb),  Trevor Whiting (cl),  Craig Milverton (p), John Day ( b),   Steve Rushton (d),  Maggie Reeday (voc)

.....................................................................


Programme  2011/12

 

Saturday September 10th 2011        

One Hundred Years Of Jazz in 90 Minutes 

Richard Pite (drums, sousaphone, double bass, piccolo, theramin);  Georgina Jackson (trumpet, vocals);  Nick Dawson (piano, clarinet, vocals);  Martin Williams (clarinet, saxophones, flute);  Dave Chamberlain (double bass, guitar, banjo, piano, drums)

 

Sunday October 9th 2011        

Acoustic Triangle 

Tim Garland (reeds);  Gwilym Simcock (p);  Malcolm Creese (bs) 

 

Sunday October 23rd 2011        

The Dennis Newman Memorial Concert

Laurie Chescoe (d);  Alec Dankworth (bs);  Nick Dawson (p, voc);  Tony Fisher (tp);  Mike Garrick (p);  Lee Gibson (voc);  Jim Hart (vib, d);  Karen Sharp (ten);  Len Skeat (bs);  Simon Spillett (ten);  Roy Williams (tbn) 

 

Saturday November 5th 2011        

The Gordon Campbell Quintet featuring

Robert Fowler (ten);  Graham Harvey (p);  Jeremy Brown (bs);  Matt Skelton (d)

 

Saturday December 17th 2011         

The Michael Garrick Big Band

A two-part programme featuring The Great Big Band Hits, and Mike’s own Peter Pan Suite (to be recorded for a BBC Christmas Day concert).  This concert proved to be a memorial for Michael; our founder and president died a month before the concert.

 

Saturday January 7th 2012        

Keith Nichols plays the Music Of Fats Waller

Keith Nichols (p, voc);  Robert Fowler (reeds);  Peter Horsfall (tp);  Chris Gower (tbn);  Thomas ‘Spats’ Langham (banjo, g, voc);  Jerome Davies (bs);  Richard Pite (d)

 

Sunday February 12th 2012        

Eriko Ishihara (p, voc)

With Colin Oxley (g);  Simon Thorpe (bs);  Sebastiaan deKrom (d)

 

Sunday March 4th 2012        

Thirtieth Anniversary Festival

The Karen Sharp Quintet, Jim Hart/Michael Garrick Tribute To The MJQ,  The Gresty/White Ragtimers,  Elaine Delmar with Brian Dee,  Sweet Chorus,  Digby Fairweather’s Half-Dozen.

 

Saturday March 24th 2012       

Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band

With guest stars Gabriel Garrick (tp) and Gordon Campbell (tbn)

 

Saturday April 14th 2012        

The Scott Hamilton Quartet with:

Scott Hamilton (ten);  John Pearce (p);  Dave Green (bs);  Steve Brown (d)

 

Saturday May 12th 2012        

The Sidewinder Quintet

Gabriel Garrick (tp, flg); Nathan Hawken (ten); Sam Walker (p);  Max Luthert (bs); Chris Nickolls (d)

 

Saturday June 2nd 2012        

Laurie Chescoe Reunion

Allan Bradley aka Lord Arsenal (tp);  Dave Hewett (tbn);  Duncan Hemstock (cl, saxes); Colin Bray (p, vib); Jim Douglas (g, banjo); Pete Skivington (bs); Laurie Chescoe (d)

 

Saturday June 30th 2012    

Lee Gibson with the Geoff Eales Trio

Lee Gibson (voc);  Geoff Eales (p);  Paul Morgan (bs);  Bobby Worth (d)

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2010/11

 

Saturday 11th September 2010

Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Tony Fisher tpt; Robert Fowler reeds; Jimmy Hastings reeds; Ray Wordsworth tbn; Ted Beament pno; John Rees-Jones bass; Adrian Macintosh dms.

 

Sunday 10th October 2010                            

Celebrating the Modern Jazz Quartet

Jim Hart vibes; Mike Garrick pno; Matt Ridley bass; Steve Brown dms.

 

Saturday 6th November 2010

Val Wiseman and Martin Litton’s Ellingtonians

Val Wiseman vcls; Martin Litton pno; Trevor Whiting reeds; Julian Ferraretto violin; Murray Salmon bass; Rod Brown dms.

 

Saturday 18th December 2010   (this concert was cancelled due to bad weather) 

Keith Nichols’ Little Devils: Keith Nichols pno; Enrico Tomasso tpt; Robert Fowler reeds; Alistair Allan tbn; Martin Wheatley gtr; Roger Graham bass & tuba; John Sutton dms

 

Saturday 8th January 2011

Matt Wates Sextet. Matt Wates alto; Martin Shaw tpt/fhorn; Steve Main tenor; Leon Greening pno; Malcolm Creese bass; Matt Home dms.

 

Saturday 5th February 2010

Special tribute to Sir John Dankworth with The Million Dollar Big Band led by Alec Dankworth.

 

Sunday 27th February 2011

Darius Brubeck Quartet: Darius Brubeck pno; Paul Greenwood tenor/flute; Matt Ridley bass; Wesley Gibbens dms

 

Saturday 19th March 2011

Bone Supremacy: Ian Bateman tbn; Andy Flaxman tbn; Adrian Fry tbn; Chris Gower tbn; John Pearce pno; Jerome Davis bass; Pete Cater dms; and guest Mark Nightingale.

 

Saturday 16th April 2011

Ron Drake Quintet: Ron Drake clnt; Roy Williams tbn; Nick Dawson pno; John Rees-Jones bass;  and Richie Bryant dms.

 

Saturday 7th May.2011

JJ Vinten Band: Jonathan Vinten pno; Andy Dickens tpt; Goff Dubber reeds; Dave Hewett tbn; Andy Lawrence bass; Colin Miller dms.

 

Saturday 4th June 2011.                                   

Michael Garrick’s Playmates: Nette Robinson vcls; Chris Nickolls dms;  Mike Garrick pno; Dominic Ashworth gtr; Matt Ridley bass; Gabriel Garrick tpt.

 

Saturday 25th June. 2011                               

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey cornet; Richie Howard clnt; Malcolm Earle Smith tbn; Charles Condy pno; Andrew Ruiz Palmer gtr; Heather Birt bass; Dominic Coles dms.

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2009/2010

 

Saturday September 19 2009  

The Mainstem All Stars: Bruce Adams, tpt; Gordon Campbell, tbn; Karen Sharp, tnr; Robin Aspland, pno; Simon Thorpe, bs; Bobby Worth, drs. 

Saturday October 17 2009  

Mike Garrick’s Jazz Colleagues: Gabriel Garrick, tpt; Martin Hathaway, alto; Tony Woods, tnr; Dave Mannington, bs; Alan Jackson drs; Mike Garrick, pno; Nette Robinson, voice.

 

Saturday November 7 2009

Tribute to Campbell Burnap: Roy Williams, tbn; Ron Drake, reeds; John Rees-Jones, bs; Richie Bryant, drs; Nick Dawson, pno. 

Sunday December 6  2009 

Rory Simmons’ Magnetic Fringe: Ben Reynolds, drs; Jaspair Hoiby, bs; Ivo Neame, pno; Rory Simmons, tpt, arr, comp; Tori Freestone, flt; Robin Fincker, clt; James Allsop, bs, clt; Kit Massey, vn; Natalie Rosario, cello; Elzabeth Nygaard, vocal.

 

Saturday January  9  2010      (Bob Wilber withdrew from this concert and the Humphrey Lyttelton Band was booked instead.  However, the concert had to be cancelled due to bad weather.)

Bob Wilber [USA] clarinet star with Richard Busiakiewicz, piano; Bobby Worth, drums; and Dave Chamberlain, bass.

 

Saturday January  30 2010  

Trudy Kerr with Derek Nash, saxes; Sebastiaan de Krom, drums; Geoff Gascoyne, bass; and Mike Garrick, piano. 

Saturday February  20 2010  

Tony Jacobs’ Red Hot Swingers: with Jim Barry, pno; Sue Greenway, sxs, clt; Len Walker, gtr; Paul Morgan, bs; Steve Rushton, drs; and Tony on vocals. 

Sunday March 14 2010  

Pete Long and his Good Men.

 

Saturday April 10 2010   

Gresty-White Ragtimers: with Alan Gresty, tpt; Brian White, clt; Geoff Cole, tbn; Tony Bagot, bs; John Petters, drs; Goff Dubber,  reeds; and Colin Bray, pno. 

Saturday May 8 2010 

Alan Barnes Quintet: with Robin Aspland, pno; Simon Thorpe, reeds; Bobby Worth, drs; and Bruce Adams, tpt. 

Saturday June 5 2010 

Dave Barry Quintet: with Dave Barry, drs; Steve Waterman, tpt; Don Weller, tnr; John Donaldson, pno; and Arnie Somogyi, bs.

 

Saturday June 26 2010  

Tipitina: Debbie Jones, vocals and guitar; Justin Randall, piano and vocals; Tyrone Bishop, bass; Dave Tandy, drums.

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2008/2009

 

Saturday September 13 2008        

Frank Holder Sextet: with Martin Shaw [tpt], Dave O’Higgins [sax], Malcolm Edmonstone [pno], Alec Dankworth [bass] and Les Cirkel [drs].

 

Saturday October 18 2008              

Mike Garrick [pno] And Guests: Paul Moylan [bass], Alan Jackson [drs], Martin Hathaway [reeds], Gabriel Garrick [tpt], Sam Walker [ten].

 

Saturday November 8 2008         

Karen Sharp/Robert Fowler Quintet: Karen Sharp [tnr], Robert Fowler [tnr], Robin Aspland [pno], Jeremy Brown [bs], Matt Home [drs].

 

Sunday  December 14 2008         

Keith Nichols and the Little Devils. Keith Nichols [pno], Enrico Tomasso [tpt], James Evans [reeds], Alistair Allan [tbn], Martin Wheatley [banjo/gtr], Jerome Davis [bs] and Laurie Chescoe [drs].

 

Saturday January  10  2009          

Eriko Ishihara [voc, p]: with Colin Oxley [gtr], Steve Brown [drs], Simon Thorpe [bass], Steve Fishwick [tpt/flg].

 

Saturday January  31 2009           

Digby Fairweather plus his Half Dozen: Dominic Ashworth [gtr], Craig Milverton [pno], Julian Marc Stringle [reeds-vocals], Chris Gower [tbn], Pete Cater [drs] and Len Skeat [bass].

 

Saturday February  21 2009         

Jim Hart Quartet. Jim Hart [vibes], Ivo Neame [pno], Mick Coady [bs], and Tristan Maillot [drs].

 

Saturday March 21 2009               

The Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band under the direction of Nick Care.

 

Saturday April 18 2009                  

Vic Ash/Simon Spillett Quintet: with Martin Drew [drs], Alec Dankworth [bass] and John Critchinson [pno].

 

Saturday May 9 2009                     

Joe Stilgoe [pno and vocals] and his Quartet.

 

Saturday May 30 2009                   

John Etheridge’s  ‘Sweet Chorus Fresh Rhythm’: with John Etheridge [g], Chris Garrick [vn], Mike Garrick [pno] and Paul Moylan [bass].

 

Saturday June 20 2009                   

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey [cornet], Richie Howard [clt], Malcolm Earle-Smith [tbn], Charles Condy [pno], Andrew Ruiz-Palma [gtr], Heather Birt [bs] and Dominic Coles [drs].

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2007/2008

 

Saturday September 15 2007        

Campbell Burnap Sextet: Campbell tbn; Trevor Whiting reeds; Andy Dickens tpt; Richard Busiaciewicz; piano; John Rees-Jones bs; Richard Pite dms.

 

Saturday October 20 2007              

Matt Wates Sextet: Matt on alto sax; Martin Shaw tpt.; Mark Hanslip saxes; Malcolm Creese bs; Leon Greening pno; Jim Hart drs.

 

Sunday November 18 2007         

Mike Garrick Jazz Orchestra.

 

Saturday December 8 2007         

Joe Stilgoe Trio: Joe on piano & vocals ; Chris Hill bs; Ben Reynolds drs.

PLUS Katya Gorrie and her Trio

 

Saturday January  5  2008             

Tommy Whittle Quartet: Tommy on tenor sax; John Horler piano; Len Skeat bs; Bobby Worth dms plus Ronnie Hughes (tp).

 

Saturday January 26 2008            

Harry Strutters Hot Rhythm Orchestra plus singers Tony Jacobs and Ava Golding.

 

Saturday February  23  2008        

Pete Long’s ‘9.20 De Luxe’ Band.

 

Saturday March 15 2008               

Phil Mason’s New Orleans All-Stars, with Christine Tyrell voc; Phil Mason tpt; Roger Myerscough reeds; Micky Cooke tbn; Laurie Chescoe drs; Trefor Williams bs; Jim McIntosh bjo.

 

Saturday April 5 2008                    

Acoustic Triangle: Malcolm Creese bs; Tim Garland reeds; Gwylim Simcock piano.

 

Saturday April 26 2008                  

Steve Waterman Band. 

 

Sunday May 18  2008                     

John Dankworth Quintet: John Dankworth (alt, sop, cl), Mark Nightingale (tbn), John Horler (p), Alec Dankworth (bs), Jim Hart (d). Details tba.

 

Saturday June 14 2008                   

Allen Beechey’s Bright Stars of Jazz: Allen Beechey cnt; Richie Howard clt; Malcolm Earle Smith tbn, Charles Condy pno; Andrew Ruiz Palma gtr; Heather Birt bs and Dominic Coles drs.

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2006/2007

 

Saturday September 16 2006

Scott Hamilton Quintet with Roy Williams [tbn], Dave Green [bass], Steve Brown [drs] and John Pearce [pno]

 

Saturday October 14 2006 

Tribute to Gerry Mulligan with Andy Panayi [reeds], Alastair White [tbn], Simon Woolf [bass], Steve Brown [drs]

PLUS Chris Laurence Quartet with Chris [bass], John Paricelli [gtr], Frank Ricotti [vibes] and Martin France [drs].

 

Saturday November 11 2006

Paul Munnery’s Harlem Tribute  with Mike Wills [reeds], Rod Kelly [pno], Paul Munnery [tbn/gtr], Al Sharp [drs], Tony Sharp [bs], Rachel Hayward [gtr].

 

Saturday December 9 2006 

Michael Garrick Jazz Britannia Orchestra.

 

Saturday January  6  2007             

From Benny to Buddy.  Clarinettists Mark Crooks and Julian-Marc Stringle with Craig Milverton [pno], Anthony Kerr [vibes], Sam Burgess [bass] and Matt Home [drs]

 

Saturday February  3 2007           

Harry Beckett Quintet featuring Harry Beckett [tpt], Don Weller [tnr], Liam Noble [pno], Fred Baker [bs], and Tony Marsh  [drs].

 

Sunday February  25  2007  2.30pm  to 10.30pm

Berkhamsted Jazz 25thAnniversary Festival.

Campbell Burnap Duo, with Nick Dawson [pno] Frank Holder [voc, perc] Trio, Gareth Lockrane [fl] and Eriko Ishihara [pno, voc], Sweet Chorus [with Chris Garrick [vln] and John Etheridge [gtr],  Bobby Wellins QuartetMike Garrick Reunion Sextet [with Norma Winstone, Henry Lowther, Art Themen, Dave Green and Trevor Tomkins,  Digby Fairweather Half Dozen

 

Saturday March 17 2007   

Jivin’ Miss Daisy with Lizzie Scott [voc] and Simon Thorpe [bs], Malcolm Earle-Smith [tbn], Simon Finch [tpt], Alex Garnett [tnr], Luke Annersley [alto], James Pearson [pno], Colin Oxley [gtr], Matt Skelton [drs].

 

Saturday April 14 2007  

Aylesbury Music Centre Big Band  directed by Nick Care  with guests.

 

Saturday May 12 2007 

Lee Gibson Quartet, Lee Gibson [voc], Gerry Boyce [drs], John Pearce [pno], Paul Morgan [bs]

PLUS The Nikki Iles /Tina May Duo [pno and vocals].

 

Saturday  June 2 2007

Karen Sharp Quintet with Adrian Fry [tbn], John Perry [drs], Richard Busiakiewicz [pno] and John Day [bass].

 

Saturday June 23 2007   

John Softley’s Just the Job Jazz.  John Softley [gtr/banjo], Keith Nichols [pno], Pete Rudeford [tpt], John Crocker [reeds], Roy Williams [tbn], Trevor Evans [bs], John Ellmer [drs].

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2005/2006

 

Saturday September 17 2005

Digby Fairweather Half Dozen: Digby [cornet], Craig Milverton [pno], Julian-Marc Stringle [reeds], Chris Gower [tbn], Dominic Ashworth [gtr], Len Skeat [bs], Bobby Worth [drs].

 

Saturday October 15 2005 

“Songs for Unsung Heroes” by Alan Barnes [sxs] with Liz Fletcher [voc], Alan Plater [spkr], Brian Dee [pno], Simon Thorpe [bs], Clark Tracey [drs].

 

Saturday November 19 2005 

Michael Garrick Jazz Britannia Orchestra. 

 

Saturday December 17 2005       

TJ Johnson’s Bourbon Kick: Tim Johnson [drs, voc, pno], Jim Ydstie [bs], Karl Hird and Adrian Cox [reeds], Sky Murphy [tbn] and Eric Webster [banjo].

 

Saturday January 7 2006               

Val Wiseman and her All Star Quintet: Brian Dee [pno], Bruce Adams [tpt], Alec Dankworth [bs],  Clark Tracey [drs], Alan Barnes [sxs].

 

Saturday February  4 2006           

Two Quartets! Alison Neale [alto] leads Dave Cliff [gtr], Matt Skelton [drs] and Simon Woolf [bs].

Karen Sharp [tnr] leads John Day [bs], Richard Busiakiewicz [pno] and John Perry [drs].

 

Sunday February 26  2006 

Pete Long: Diz and Duke.

 

Saturday March 18 2006                               

Keith Nichols Tribute to Fats Waller: Enrico Tomasso [tpt], Robert Fowler [sxs], Alistair Allan [tb], Martin Wheatley [gtr], Richard Pite [drs].

 

Saturday April 8 2006                    

Trudy Kerr with Tom Cawley [pno], Sam Burgess [bs] and Steve Brown [drs]

PLUS Gwilym Simcock [pno], Phil Donkin [bs] and Martin France [drs].

 

Saturday April 29 2006 

Mike Carr’s Blue Note Band: Mike Carr [organ], Steve Kaldestad [sxs], Steve Fishwick [tpt], Matt Home [drs].

 

Saturday May 13 2006                   

Elaine Delmar Quintet with Elaine [voc], Jim Mullen [gtr], Alec Dankworth [bs], Clark Tracey [drs], Brian Dee [pno].

 

Saturday June 17 2006   

Red Hot Syncopators; Des Bacon [reeds], Steve Graham [tpt], Arthur Vincent [reeds], Malcolm Hurrell [banjo], Richard Willey [sousaphone] and Mike Pike [drs].

 

……………………………………………………………

 

 

Programme  2004/2005

 

Saturday September 18 2004

Art Themen / Don Weller Quintet with Dave Barry [drs], Arnie Somogyi [bass] and John Donaldson [piano].

 

Saturday October 2 2004 

Paul Booth Quintet: with Steve Waterman [trpt], Mike Gorman [piano], Phil Donkin [bass], and Rod Young [drums].

and Anita Wardell /Robin Aspland Duo

 

Saturday October 23 2004 

Mike Garrick’s Big Band.

 

Saturday November 20 2004       

Gresty-White Ragtimers:  Brian White [clarinet], Alan Gresty [trpt], Geoff Cole [tromb], Goff Dubber [reeds], Jonathan Vinten [piano], Tony Bagot [bass], Steve Nice [drs].

 

Sunday December 12 2004          

Martin Litton’s Red Hot Peppers with Paul Lacey [trpt], Steve Shaw [tromb], James Evans [clt], Alan Barnes [alto], Martin Wheatley [gtr/banjo], Roger Graham [bs] and Nick Ward [drs].

 

Saturday January 8 2005               

Scott Hamilton Quintet with Mark Nightingale [tromb], John Pearce [piano], Steve Brown [drs] and Dave Green [bass].

 

Saturday February  5 2005           

Stan Tracey Trio with Clark Tracey on drums and Andy Cleyndert [bass].

and Alec Dankworth Trio with Julian Arguelles [saxes] and Phil Robson [gtr].

 

Saturday March 5 2005.

Sweet Chorus – John Etheridge and Christian Garrick Quartet with Dave Kelbie [rhythm guitar] and Andy Crowdy [bass].

 

Saturday April 2 2005                    

Dave Lee Quartet with Don Rendell [saxes], Allan Ganley [drums], Alec Dankworth [bass].

AND The Theo Travis and Roger Beaujolais Duo.

 

Saturday April 23 2005                  

Aylesbury Music Centre Dance Band with special guests Stan Sulzmann [saxes] and Frank Ricotti [percussion], directed by Nick and Kathy Care.

 

Saturday May 21 2005                   

Campbell Burnap and Nick Dawson Duo

AND The Josh Kemp-Tim Lapthorn Quartet.

 

Saturday June 11  2005  

Charleston Chasers led by Sean Bolan [trumpet].

 

……………………………………………………………

Comments